Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid or Ensulizole is a type of sunscreen agent often used for making a broad range of products such as sunscreen, beauty products, cosmetics, fragrances, skincare products, and even hair care items. Ensulizole is the name used for Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid when used in products made in the United States.
Ensulizole is mainly a UVB-protecting agent that can deliver only minimal protection from UVA rays. It offers UVB protection between 290 and 340 nanometers, and its UVA range lies between 320 and 400 nanometers. This is a reason why when used for UVA protection, it can deliver better results when combined with avobenzone, zinc oxide, or titanium dioxide. When used outside the United States, it can be paired with UV absorbers like Mexoryl and Tinosorb.
One of the things about Ensulizole is that it is water-soluble. Therefore, it has the property of feeling light when used against the skin. This is a reason why it is frequently used in moisturizers and sunscreen lotions, where the main aesthetic goal is to come up with a non-greasy finish. Since free acid is known for its poor solubility in water, it is used in soluble salts. However, in both the United States and the European markets, Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid finds good value as a powerful and easy-to-use water-soluble sun filter that can deliver short-range protection from UVA radiation and excellent protection from UVB rays. In cases where Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid is combined with various oil-soluble UV filters, it can provide superior protection against damaging UVA rays and minimize the chances of skin cancer.
The usability and effectiveness of Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid have made it a commonly used ingredient for cosmetic products in many countries worldwide. In the United States, the maximum level up to which the Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid can be used in cosmetic products is around 4%, whereas, in Europe, it is up to 8%. Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid has different names in various geographies, it is quite common to also refer to it by another name which is 2-Phenyl-1H-benzimidazole-5-sulphonic acid. Compared to some of the other ingredients used on the skin, the Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid is favored because it is much lighter on the surface of the skin. Another benefit of working with Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid is that it can easily absorb UVB light over an extensive range of wavelengths and help protect the skin.
The protective qualities of Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid remain stable and do not degrade even when it is in constant exposure to the harmful sun’s rays. It can also reduce the degradation of some other UVB blocker chemicals used in sunscreen formulations. This is a significant reason why Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid is widely favored as an ingredient for use in sunscreen products.
As outlined earlier in this article, there are several benefits of using Phenyl Benzimidazole Sulfonic Acid which is a chemical sunscreen ingredient. The benefits of using sunscreens with PBSA include preventing sunburn, premature skin aging, and even skin cancer. For all the reasons above make sure your sunscreen has PBSA as an ingredient to give you maximum protection.
The information provided in this sheet is gathered from reliable and well published sources to the best of our knowledge, information, and belief on the date of its collation, release and is not to be considered a warranty or quality specification. Information is supplied upon the presumption that the receivers will make their own determination as to its suitability for their purposes prior to use. In no event will Vinner Labs, or its group companies or any company bearing Vinner logo, be responsible for damage of any nature what so ever resulting from use of or upon reliance of the information.